Coed Varsity Swimming & Dive · Swimmers & Divers have qualified in 29 state championship events at the halfway point of the season


Nine individuals and six relays have already punched their ticket to the GHSA state championships to be held in February.  With four meets remaining prior to the championships, the Knights once again look to be bringing a large contingent to battle for the state’s top team prize.  This year’s girls team hopes to finish in the top three in the state for the third straight year, including last year’s championship finish.  The boys team seeks their 5th straight top 10 finish.

The following swimmers and diver have already qualified in the following events.  Each swimmer can only participate in a maximum of two events at state.

Sebastien Sergile – 200FR (4th place 2019), 200IM, 50FR, 100FR, 500FR (3rd place 2019)

Justin Bender – 200IM, 100BR

Aidan Saunders – 200IM, 100BR

Bryan Teffeteller – 50FR, 100FL, 100FR, 100BK

Ben Engel – 1 meter dive

Maddie Singletary – 200FR (3rd place 2019, 4th place 2018), 500FR (State Champ 2019, 4th place 2018)

Alexis Bender – 200IM, 100BR (7th place 2019)

Katharine Ward – 200IM (State Champ 2019 & 2018), 100BR (3rd place 2019, 2nd place 2018)

Hannah Collerette – 50FR (7th place 2019), 100FR

Boys Medley Relay (6th place 2019)

Girls Medley Relay (State Champ 2019)

Boys 200FR Relay (6th place 2018)

Girls 200FR Relay (7th place 2019, 8th place 2018)

Boys 400FR Relay (8th place 2018)

Girls 400FR Relay (State Champ 2019, 2nd place 2018)

 

Event Number Event Name Swimmer POP Time POP Date
1 Boys 200 Medley Relay Centennial 1:40.82 11/2/2019
2 Girls 200 Medley Relay Centennial 1:56.60 11/2/2019
3 Boys 200FR Sebastien Sergile 1:42.62 11/23/2019
4 Girls 200FR Maddie Singletary 1:55.13 11/23/2019
5 Boys 200IM Justin Bender 2:10.30 12/6/2019
Sebastien Sergile 1:56.51 11/16/2019
Aidan Saunders 2:04.68 11/12/2019
6 Girls 200IM Alexis Bender 2:19.50 11/2/2019
Katharine Ward 2:09.53 11/23/2019
7 Boys 50FR Bryan Teffeteller 0:22.99 11/16/2019
Sebastien Sergile 0:22.49 11/23/2019
8 Girls 50FR Hannah Collerette 0:26.17 11/23/2019
9 Boys Diving Ben Engel 12/6/2019
10 Girls Diving
11 Boys 100FL Bryan Teffeteller 0:56.81 12/6/2019
12 Girls 100FL
13 Boys 100FR Sebastien Sergile 0:47.39 11/2/2019
Bryan Teffeteller 0:51.51 11/23/2019
14 Girls 100FR Katharine Ward 0:56.21 11/9/2019
Hannah Collerette 0:56.92 11/23/2019
15 Boys 500FR Sebastien Sergile 4:39.91 11/23/2019
16 Girls 500FR Maddie Singletary 5:06.44 11/23/2019
17 Boys 200FR Relay Centennial 1:33.00 11/23/2019
18 Girls 200FR Relay Centennial 1:50.90 11/9/2019
19 Boys 100BK Bryan Teffeteller 0:56.45 11/2/2019
20 Girls 100BK
21 Boys 100BR Justin Bender 1:04.94 11/2/2019
Aidan Saunders 1:05.85 11/16/2019
22 Girls 100BR Alexis Bender 1:08.83 11/2/2019
Katharine Ward 1:07.65 11/23/2019
23 Boys 400FR Relay Centennial 3:26.22 11/2/2019
24 Girls 400FR Relay Centennial 3:47.83 11/23/2019