Multiple Teams · Centennial Athletes Shine at Awards Night


Last night the Centennial High School Athletic Department held their second annual Athletic Awards Night to celebrate the best in Centennial athletics during the 2018 and 2019 seasons. Throughout the year, there have been some incredible moments from last-second victories to state championship trophies. This year, Centennial even had a record number of athletes sign to play at the collegiate level and our Athletic Director, Jeff Burch, was awarded for his outstanding work in Region 7-AAAAAA. During the ceremony, the hard work and effort by these athletes, coaches, and families to make these accomplishments possible were celebrated and honored. Below we have included a list of athletes and coaches who were recipients of an award for their performances on and off the field in 2018 and 2019.

Spring Signings:

Nia Perryman – Track and Field; Montreat College

Mark Fleming – Football; University of Mount Union

Colin Kahl – Basketball; Sewanee: The University of the South

 

State Champions:

Swim & Dive Team

Alexis Bender                   Venla Harrkonen

Gabby Born                      Carina Herrera

Lizzy Buchanan               Allee Howard

Sarah Buchanan              Elena Jerkovic

Hannah Collerette          Tessa Sergile

Taylor Davidson             Maddie Singletary

Elly Deas                          Anna Teodorescu

Taylor Graham               Katharine Ward

 

Positive Athlete Award:

Cathryn Gray – Track and Field

Emily McHenry – Lacrosse

 

Coach of the Year: 

Coach John Domville – Women’s Basketball

 

Mack Burgess Award:

Tessa Sergile – Swim

Austin Hensel – Lacrosse

 

Athlete of the Year:

Elly Deas – Swim & Dive

Max Brosmer  – Football – pictured Fish Brosmer with Max on facetime from New Hampshire

 

Chivalry Scholarship:

Isabelle Du Plessis – Cross Country, Soccer

Zach Armbruster – Tennis

 

Excalibur Award:

Sport 2018-19 Excalibur Winner
Football Max Brosmer
Baseball Camren Landry
Cheers Madison Bryant
Softball Anna Culpepper
Volleyball Julia Horras
Cross Country Artin Razavi
Grace Truax
Basketball Brady Emich
Aerial Nathan
Wrestling Matt Willbanks
Swim/Dive Derek Rehberger
Sarah Buchanan
Soccer Denilson Silva
Maddie Pfeifer
Track Grant Blevins
Nia Perryman
Lacrosse Kaleb Bang
Libby Wehr
Tennis Zach Armbruster
Jordan Alexis
Golf Drew Colson
Gymnastics Caroline Williams

Overall Excalibur Award:

Grace Truax – Cross Country, Track & Field

Jonathan Cannon – Baseball

 

Booster Excalibur Award:

Judy Bergman – Tennis, Swim/Dive, and Girls Lacrosse

Howard Janis and Troy Landry  – Baseball