Knights Official Sponsor

Coed Varsity Swimming & Dive · Knights Swim at Jr Nationals and Sr State!


The Centennial Knight Swim Team was proud to have two swimmers qualify to swim in the East Jr Nationals Meet and six swimmers qualify for the Georgia Senior State Meet, Dec 6-10.  Qualifying to swim in events on the Jr National and Sr State levels requires a lot of talent, skill, and dedicated practice.  Congratulations to all our Jr National and Sr State swimmers!

At the East Junior National meet in Knoxville, Noland Deas swam three individual events.  His meet was highlighted by qualifying for finals in the 200 Free with a 23rd place finish and swimming on the Swim Atlanta 4×200 Free Relay that finished 5th.  Elly Deas swam in four individual events.  The high point for Elly was qualifying to swim in the 200 Back finals and finishing in 23rd place.  What a great meet for our Knights swimming on the Jr National level!

Meanwhile, our six Knight swimmers (Brianna Bender, Venla Harkonen, Tessa Sergile, Maddie Singletary, Katharine Ward, and Joe Peak) overcame the weather induced chaos at the GA Sr State Meet to have some outstanding swims.  Knight highlights from the meet were top five swims by Brianna Bender (1st 500 Free, 3rd 400 IM), Katharine Ward (2nd 200 Breast, 3rd 100 Breast, 4th 400 IM, 4th 1000 Free), Maddie Singletary (3rd 1000 Free) and Joe Peak (4th 200 Fly).  A special shout-out goes to Katharine Ward who had two Jr National qualifying swims (100 and 200 Breast)!

Below is a summary of the Knight swims this past weekend.

Jr Nationals

Noland Deas – 200 Free (Finals, 23rd ), 500 Free, 100 Free, 4×200 Free Relay (5th)

Elly Deas – 200 Back (Finals, 23rd ), 100 Fly, 200 Free, 100 Back,

Ga Sr State Meet

Brianna Bender – 500 Free (1st), 400 IM (3rd), 200 IM (4th), 100 Fly (8th), 50 Free

Venla Harkonen – 100 IM, 500 Free, 1000 Free

Tessa Sergile –200 Fly (14th ),  200 Free, 100 Fly, 400 IM, 100 Free, 200 IM

Maddie Singletary – 1000 Free (3rd), 500 Free (9th ), 100 IM (10th ), 200 Free, 100 Fly, 50 Free, 100 Back, 200 Back

Katharine Ward – 200 Breast (2nd, Jr National Qualifying Time), 100 Breast (3rd, Jr National Qualifying Time), 200 Free, 400 IM (4th ), 1000 Free (4th ), 200 IM (5th ), 200 Fly, 500 Free (12th ), 200 Back

Joe Peak – 200 Fly (4th ), 100 Fly (15th ), 200 Free, 400 IM, 100 Back, 200 Back, 100 Free, 200 IM